• Spring 2024 meetup in Calgary - tentative date Saturday, April 20/2024. Other regions are also discussing meet ups. If you want one in your area get going on organizing it! discussion
  • We are having email/registration problems again. Diagnosis is underway. New users sorry if you are having trouble getting registered. We are exploring different options to get registered. Contact the forum via another member or on facebook if you're stuck. Update -> we think it is fixed. Let us know if not.
  • Spring meet up in Ontario, Newmarket, April 6/2024. Discussion

What's Paul up to?

jcdammeyer

John
Premium Member
That's pretty impressive. It's prolly way more info than I'll ever use but who knows.....

I have a chart on the wall behind my lathe with graphs for some stuff like that. I hardly ever use it either.

Is that a Windows or a Mac program? Is there an android version?
Mine came with Alibre way back.
I think it costs money now but I don't know how much.
 

PaulL

Technologist at Large
Premium Member
Yesterday was a much better evening in the shop. I got the holder holder remade:
7DAGKjJWF7ZxNOsxixHYmd4iqZyVvh2W1Lyo8KKDkKG0cJp-xlA14ivWE2oymAOJuh1bjuUM7Xon0-EB9DSO-Q3etuREq7U-T7T2AEn6yAaUWStD5MNCkmRhbkVhTUnLTXbqbGym2ZrOFYt6zsQ0srrDJ2ThwqGKC6sfnBbwbFPA8tc7FEmKfoTqJT1xn-vsxnTytjA70WwwbX9FRB1sPmgfZViPW2mSyo1AmU776jyJ2HYa5-qsgW6aNCKmUg-Qlw8eQtPeDzqRSOf_4rhxNUqv1HHBJ0R7SprJw2Bp9wATtmjCxCnIUhvzmloKcBsxkqxI7OTjONLJLttwf0oq4h_eKI1VK986VlYdKF0jPfrmK6HnfDTcQZ7Oe2s9I0-EX5cOJM3QgTOoznmxBE8segfZgzPhGTDhofJwRjoH_8_U-yx6j_KFEj1g_dsJhIUQcQrFXpUmEMfB2cK3IvH7n7mJKHr4UtRcYVPTnr07Af3zQAVrCUo8Hv6lBpMl_wbKhTRVq5vbW8ZPCeU7_K6ZFoUovI6uWXI5lL__iwmgZQY-naI_S_MhXTpLI29dNEb2FyoKHE-EePMqUagVQ_XMNVS7V4ztqs8gJEwXsHfYASv-Wvsao30bSVE_Z_9zF1EAEqW06UdP-8V0QmaQDNL4d3Kq3QufpLeDvhU4q8x5-pHMxwm4K9fM2kNkCeL7GTOZI8IKEyMYkskbXLKTdq7TDRxwjnB1yDkMq5zIrAOok_RBT5s749feLUO1WUVFwu_tE_AsFEbpwfMlOhKV2nLQxUfklw4Ciy_xNzWMw-mEgP5_E5kHePsvFrxB3XSs8U2unM0bszjXybhFReEEH3Y6Dvl3vN7dp7F8jhLD80mCTo61_spGmDS8U6nX2YLqOBiVFMrz2AKLQhfp-_SeGvjuo9Mf9KthbvJwgcFNpQFaxRCulw=w2050-h2722-no

Ditched the aluminium, found a short piece of 4140 that used to be a guillotine tool in my forge but hasn't seen use since I re-did that tooling for the power hammer.
Much easier to set up and feels properly solid.
 

PaulL

Technologist at Large
Premium Member
Ok, It appears that I'm now sharpening with that thing:
MKVB9We0x370XY2kFSjx3VnnyDEqewzBMD6687qy81_2wFWCF-5xiFlmFeIF9wAapkggpwahl2nXHJ6h2U3U491rKvr0rLL2508i_5PImdIuBAjpWjoVRZ-0ifDcO6G_RRHJEDB_HO4aaU2iXQDVm_j0RgEx4PBoHYo7cUsEFesRh216VDc8TEMGoSfdQZPmQarlGPhrsa6addVrlh_yR8FnPoMzz1wSPcSKOyvSDCYxgVLVlQT1sGSfD_Tt3ioaZ0ymn9C9cvJ3i0ifIrMhYgeUV_d-WN5gz6IyjsNfs3JBZlIOTiSnK9zhPe6vKVHkxjzzCv5Gq27qJ23KrMB-kRfBDks7HVywfmbRppGS3pUgMFf0paAvcNPNHa10rfINSChXBCQCy9Ngq0YCBSPYXzDFnA_rEZ2AYJo4FqZQVLFUtDRx6_E-5lqh-DqBZSa4iewu5eTimA4Qo596CU22HZBdNM0MyHssn6yZRXdznnox5kATxWUPB-zEylrt_aCA5yPl0SMeBpMToSfjUnM60nIMpawrL45kf3DeXhfz8YAAbPcLb5B89M8odL0Ox0OtufuevtKFXzFoYGwrIlXilgQLWNa0zsbNVxYWr1JBy9MgabRxZ1k7SZy7oJ48cH9Jt1aLoUcPlBS1YWbNzCuWBHWZAPP4izgQWP6kl8h46ApVoEA45kDU4YWh2wTapnOoDl9ZNbh0-SGEEMJrACiCCqgpi4sCSlGk2Rbz2RQH9u2bgCPV2qxVLUECcY4Z05FMOEM7nqm5cuRhg2oepYwmRt9PWLxJfQxA1nFnOzkeXRydMVoZeegaEr9s6A9ban-7Lb8ZvuSzfOb44QOiGCwb8J8S06QBicj4Udkyp_1QVaosY2NOHVUbyKG25Z9Tubc2BtFqzq9vDpVG_YyErUG-WmuhBe7Kb2u0nas_DWlWvEdz9g=w2050-h2722-no
Vcb5RaKgQzARDNZ4QHq1jMZsqaGJYksGQrMh2W7aDtn8x1vUiUVtD4dyg2ktTPWrO-7hFzcCrq0Jat6ZWa_C2W280bxynybWegpC3SxvJK_uA31JXIdSD8yFMuySp_hmBaKwlYa8jJGPQs-h2K5naMkHoUP2SO2cmThIbBonfY57OEwxpr7fHYeMSBfvLoMM5oCdm0IYo24VZudT49CRUVsXY9X2UqHESn0bulxKoUGA1BHbXv_tLe_o02XJIFAaH-nP8L5FG-NimCiwrSrcSXMq8RM1ara9Van3ZWzro3RqGyidXiR1o8AtM7Tq1IGFC_33qudjN6LUk3m2Mv6SfDOqkOCgqpRQxnb3FYMce3SZDGMTbitnrXXba4DLw36H5W5bjGGqgVu6LTOV_BVcK69uPvKUFyoqzUQyk7B8VpYJsqb_tID2cWPQZKF2uYRWkMSCps1gKX5oQaycUirmDYXTzid1Uor4H49mAxFc6QrFTHiKHfrYlVAQfohOaFY7i8Ljo8VBN2YpfFTt0o0kvD8MPoA_2A3Rm4KNAWFPcvTHDKHMuZgw4vMJs4x2kIQlv9p8t-4ZKn9ZVp-WaY9pDGlU-T8nz66Yepwmz0opE4FaN6qm1RzrPVmgZnUhF94na8UocYcc9ya-TL767kHWY9mqdSQHkUDU4Bw-Dh6Mx5xG9RXod42j5w6KCK7u9n40Ral-a7XJJ-Ys5pJI8IHCsjPy3J43M5AhetHi-ShV_bteMRskZX-A0aIU1Pq9ZP3RU6HQSKkVHKt_-dPk3ttMH0bSlbw_dCPvfO8VwNMad0JqoK7tcDaRsPCBeUGiJ-LMzqGxGfSzeBbVwuj94LM7CBPIDoRBeVnvZBk3A48oxfsHS3TyhjrUE80Dok9uSOWZ9reGwBQcVmvJZVDz68JYPx5oD7GexiGimrRP8xx-z89uxw=w2050-h2722-no

Drills seem to work well enough. I'm wondering if there's a finer grain of wheel I should be working with.
Next was the ends of an end mill, which worked but has some issues:
1673830733709.png
For one thing, the stone now looks *very* coarse for the work. The second is that this end mill has these little extra flutes at the outside, which in a single-pass grid wind up a bit lower than the adjacent part of the face nearer the center. This leaves tracks:

Yq4W85Xvx8R4ucMzw6Mfa-c9za04YdT0EnclAhcArO8kMUJLuThjupwBQcrADYjw0mBA0Zxt4innGPV0KI8EwAfAr2AtLQLslU7fYiC1pcPSJ4gNeZO1ecIx34OR2escpmten0MaG0pyvaGT5D4mqPCDrpZslK5KLhEgB13ZxE0ph1NODenOp8oWP5ToJWKkoRWjXQgm7tm9NxHFa17XD99hEaDHci56b4bYLDqLip0dMFc4zgBle0uPKtFGjXsqcs32tpcfhlTUMUA0-8zTsB9ia7u3BqnL1K0Q3DHf3IvCtzJrz84a2l1Bw8JWtV_5uAOWXZKe6BYe4iRwGyU7Y64lmfQzCI42scIO9430Ne7dtWpcvGqltSY-CUaVj7TU_OD-_-P0So7K0spNMypCIlhEXResYQ75ncZ8-JLKQMWdeLFTXBsk6H81naU_YE6URhu9ijddW0ShJ8gE553y0xkbmVOfQDlrLLButCUEn3zSyWuqKDGHkKgce-7HMGnIdDAKdx3O-WZMoXm20xlNU_AP4YNk95K9B6lTofElooBBn0S6RoR_uertOFvC6x3r-5IUdZl94CV4UAeq40zg5EgUT22Y7ljkBlD2oq5uGEt63E1pWb0GHd1D3zk4KJzeGpEtC_7eFq97doMX3wuk-v_Qs7bVJ0NbLrX7Vy2Hjd_s7W5MelWlG0-0TX_ae9Rg70af4UlpQBvqgsM67el1JYdlOpxyIs4S2dqbcLo93bW6955tS8FoEESp5q6e9K2oHfQ8ye9ZggsfEuLDXEI2R9qUcw6sp1cFRBHUgA94vGO6mJ4x7SiT344L9vkKTzXKSDJcQMv4y-3LKOqSYQvfZo_vJ3HaG3UpbXXhEOlLnCORgenV0gOMRqKfft0ZWjJ6aftAUEQO-bW6QweCZtR_RfcwCgLrQkAYoTznM8dRfjsVsw=w2050-h2722-no

I'm not sure what the solution is. Use a much steeper aproach angle so the adjacent face is lower? Pre-grind some back clearance?
The bit works better than before I attacked it, so that's a positive - I can certainly use it for hogging material again. But I'd like to do a better job.

Paul
 

jcdammeyer

John
Premium Member
Ok, It appears that I'm now sharpening with that thing:
MKVB9We0x370XY2kFSjx3VnnyDEqewzBMD6687qy81_2wFWCF-5xiFlmFeIF9wAapkggpwahl2nXHJ6h2U3U491rKvr0rLL2508i_5PImdIuBAjpWjoVRZ-0ifDcO6G_RRHJEDB_HO4aaU2iXQDVm_j0RgEx4PBoHYo7cUsEFesRh216VDc8TEMGoSfdQZPmQarlGPhrsa6addVrlh_yR8FnPoMzz1wSPcSKOyvSDCYxgVLVlQT1sGSfD_Tt3ioaZ0ymn9C9cvJ3i0ifIrMhYgeUV_d-WN5gz6IyjsNfs3JBZlIOTiSnK9zhPe6vKVHkxjzzCv5Gq27qJ23KrMB-kRfBDks7HVywfmbRppGS3pUgMFf0paAvcNPNHa10rfINSChXBCQCy9Ngq0YCBSPYXzDFnA_rEZ2AYJo4FqZQVLFUtDRx6_E-5lqh-DqBZSa4iewu5eTimA4Qo596CU22HZBdNM0MyHssn6yZRXdznnox5kATxWUPB-zEylrt_aCA5yPl0SMeBpMToSfjUnM60nIMpawrL45kf3DeXhfz8YAAbPcLb5B89M8odL0Ox0OtufuevtKFXzFoYGwrIlXilgQLWNa0zsbNVxYWr1JBy9MgabRxZ1k7SZy7oJ48cH9Jt1aLoUcPlBS1YWbNzCuWBHWZAPP4izgQWP6kl8h46ApVoEA45kDU4YWh2wTapnOoDl9ZNbh0-SGEEMJrACiCCqgpi4sCSlGk2Rbz2RQH9u2bgCPV2qxVLUECcY4Z05FMOEM7nqm5cuRhg2oepYwmRt9PWLxJfQxA1nFnOzkeXRydMVoZeegaEr9s6A9ban-7Lb8ZvuSzfOb44QOiGCwb8J8S06QBicj4Udkyp_1QVaosY2NOHVUbyKG25Z9Tubc2BtFqzq9vDpVG_YyErUG-WmuhBe7Kb2u0nas_DWlWvEdz9g=w2050-h2722-no
Vcb5RaKgQzARDNZ4QHq1jMZsqaGJYksGQrMh2W7aDtn8x1vUiUVtD4dyg2ktTPWrO-7hFzcCrq0Jat6ZWa_C2W280bxynybWegpC3SxvJK_uA31JXIdSD8yFMuySp_hmBaKwlYa8jJGPQs-h2K5naMkHoUP2SO2cmThIbBonfY57OEwxpr7fHYeMSBfvLoMM5oCdm0IYo24VZudT49CRUVsXY9X2UqHESn0bulxKoUGA1BHbXv_tLe_o02XJIFAaH-nP8L5FG-NimCiwrSrcSXMq8RM1ara9Van3ZWzro3RqGyidXiR1o8AtM7Tq1IGFC_33qudjN6LUk3m2Mv6SfDOqkOCgqpRQxnb3FYMce3SZDGMTbitnrXXba4DLw36H5W5bjGGqgVu6LTOV_BVcK69uPvKUFyoqzUQyk7B8VpYJsqb_tID2cWPQZKF2uYRWkMSCps1gKX5oQaycUirmDYXTzid1Uor4H49mAxFc6QrFTHiKHfrYlVAQfohOaFY7i8Ljo8VBN2YpfFTt0o0kvD8MPoA_2A3Rm4KNAWFPcvTHDKHMuZgw4vMJs4x2kIQlv9p8t-4ZKn9ZVp-WaY9pDGlU-T8nz66Yepwmz0opE4FaN6qm1RzrPVmgZnUhF94na8UocYcc9ya-TL767kHWY9mqdSQHkUDU4Bw-Dh6Mx5xG9RXod42j5w6KCK7u9n40Ral-a7XJJ-Ys5pJI8IHCsjPy3J43M5AhetHi-ShV_bteMRskZX-A0aIU1Pq9ZP3RU6HQSKkVHKt_-dPk3ttMH0bSlbw_dCPvfO8VwNMad0JqoK7tcDaRsPCBeUGiJ-LMzqGxGfSzeBbVwuj94LM7CBPIDoRBeVnvZBk3A48oxfsHS3TyhjrUE80Dok9uSOWZ9reGwBQcVmvJZVDz68JYPx5oD7GexiGimrRP8xx-z89uxw=w2050-h2722-no

Drills seem to work well enough. I'm wondering if there's a finer grain of wheel I should be working with.
Next was the ends of an end mill, which worked but has some issues:
View attachment 29531
For one thing, the stone now looks *very* coarse for the work. The second is that this end mill has these little extra flutes at the outside, which in a single-pass grid wind up a bit lower than the adjacent part of the face nearer the center. This leaves tracks:

Yq4W85Xvx8R4ucMzw6Mfa-c9za04YdT0EnclAhcArO8kMUJLuThjupwBQcrADYjw0mBA0Zxt4innGPV0KI8EwAfAr2AtLQLslU7fYiC1pcPSJ4gNeZO1ecIx34OR2escpmten0MaG0pyvaGT5D4mqPCDrpZslK5KLhEgB13ZxE0ph1NODenOp8oWP5ToJWKkoRWjXQgm7tm9NxHFa17XD99hEaDHci56b4bYLDqLip0dMFc4zgBle0uPKtFGjXsqcs32tpcfhlTUMUA0-8zTsB9ia7u3BqnL1K0Q3DHf3IvCtzJrz84a2l1Bw8JWtV_5uAOWXZKe6BYe4iRwGyU7Y64lmfQzCI42scIO9430Ne7dtWpcvGqltSY-CUaVj7TU_OD-_-P0So7K0spNMypCIlhEXResYQ75ncZ8-JLKQMWdeLFTXBsk6H81naU_YE6URhu9ijddW0ShJ8gE553y0xkbmVOfQDlrLLButCUEn3zSyWuqKDGHkKgce-7HMGnIdDAKdx3O-WZMoXm20xlNU_AP4YNk95K9B6lTofElooBBn0S6RoR_uertOFvC6x3r-5IUdZl94CV4UAeq40zg5EgUT22Y7ljkBlD2oq5uGEt63E1pWb0GHd1D3zk4KJzeGpEtC_7eFq97doMX3wuk-v_Qs7bVJ0NbLrX7Vy2Hjd_s7W5MelWlG0-0TX_ae9Rg70af4UlpQBvqgsM67el1JYdlOpxyIs4S2dqbcLo93bW6955tS8FoEESp5q6e9K2oHfQ8ye9ZggsfEuLDXEI2R9qUcw6sp1cFRBHUgA94vGO6mJ4x7SiT344L9vkKTzXKSDJcQMv4y-3LKOqSYQvfZo_vJ3HaG3UpbXXhEOlLnCORgenV0gOMRqKfft0ZWjJ6aftAUEQO-bW6QweCZtR_RfcwCgLrQkAYoTznM8dRfjsVsw=w2050-h2722-no

I'm not sure what the solution is. Use a much steeper aproach angle so the adjacent face is lower? Pre-grind some back clearance?
The bit works better than before I attacked it, so that's a positive - I can certainly use it for hogging material again. But I'd like to do a better job.

Paul
I think you need a finer stone. I'd also take a look at a brand new mill with the same tooth profile and see if they don't tilt the cutter for a different angle pass with the stone.
 

DPittman

Ultra Member
Premium Member
Ok, It appears that I'm now sharpening with that thing:
MKVB9We0x370XY2kFSjx3VnnyDEqewzBMD6687qy81_2wFWCF-5xiFlmFeIF9wAapkggpwahl2nXHJ6h2U3U491rKvr0rLL2508i_5PImdIuBAjpWjoVRZ-0ifDcO6G_RRHJEDB_HO4aaU2iXQDVm_j0RgEx4PBoHYo7cUsEFesRh216VDc8TEMGoSfdQZPmQarlGPhrsa6addVrlh_yR8FnPoMzz1wSPcSKOyvSDCYxgVLVlQT1sGSfD_Tt3ioaZ0ymn9C9cvJ3i0ifIrMhYgeUV_d-WN5gz6IyjsNfs3JBZlIOTiSnK9zhPe6vKVHkxjzzCv5Gq27qJ23KrMB-kRfBDks7HVywfmbRppGS3pUgMFf0paAvcNPNHa10rfINSChXBCQCy9Ngq0YCBSPYXzDFnA_rEZ2AYJo4FqZQVLFUtDRx6_E-5lqh-DqBZSa4iewu5eTimA4Qo596CU22HZBdNM0MyHssn6yZRXdznnox5kATxWUPB-zEylrt_aCA5yPl0SMeBpMToSfjUnM60nIMpawrL45kf3DeXhfz8YAAbPcLb5B89M8odL0Ox0OtufuevtKFXzFoYGwrIlXilgQLWNa0zsbNVxYWr1JBy9MgabRxZ1k7SZy7oJ48cH9Jt1aLoUcPlBS1YWbNzCuWBHWZAPP4izgQWP6kl8h46ApVoEA45kDU4YWh2wTapnOoDl9ZNbh0-SGEEMJrACiCCqgpi4sCSlGk2Rbz2RQH9u2bgCPV2qxVLUECcY4Z05FMOEM7nqm5cuRhg2oepYwmRt9PWLxJfQxA1nFnOzkeXRydMVoZeegaEr9s6A9ban-7Lb8ZvuSzfOb44QOiGCwb8J8S06QBicj4Udkyp_1QVaosY2NOHVUbyKG25Z9Tubc2BtFqzq9vDpVG_YyErUG-WmuhBe7Kb2u0nas_DWlWvEdz9g=w2050-h2722-no
Vcb5RaKgQzARDNZ4QHq1jMZsqaGJYksGQrMh2W7aDtn8x1vUiUVtD4dyg2ktTPWrO-7hFzcCrq0Jat6ZWa_C2W280bxynybWegpC3SxvJK_uA31JXIdSD8yFMuySp_hmBaKwlYa8jJGPQs-h2K5naMkHoUP2SO2cmThIbBonfY57OEwxpr7fHYeMSBfvLoMM5oCdm0IYo24VZudT49CRUVsXY9X2UqHESn0bulxKoUGA1BHbXv_tLe_o02XJIFAaH-nP8L5FG-NimCiwrSrcSXMq8RM1ara9Van3ZWzro3RqGyidXiR1o8AtM7Tq1IGFC_33qudjN6LUk3m2Mv6SfDOqkOCgqpRQxnb3FYMce3SZDGMTbitnrXXba4DLw36H5W5bjGGqgVu6LTOV_BVcK69uPvKUFyoqzUQyk7B8VpYJsqb_tID2cWPQZKF2uYRWkMSCps1gKX5oQaycUirmDYXTzid1Uor4H49mAxFc6QrFTHiKHfrYlVAQfohOaFY7i8Ljo8VBN2YpfFTt0o0kvD8MPoA_2A3Rm4KNAWFPcvTHDKHMuZgw4vMJs4x2kIQlv9p8t-4ZKn9ZVp-WaY9pDGlU-T8nz66Yepwmz0opE4FaN6qm1RzrPVmgZnUhF94na8UocYcc9ya-TL767kHWY9mqdSQHkUDU4Bw-Dh6Mx5xG9RXod42j5w6KCK7u9n40Ral-a7XJJ-Ys5pJI8IHCsjPy3J43M5AhetHi-ShV_bteMRskZX-A0aIU1Pq9ZP3RU6HQSKkVHKt_-dPk3ttMH0bSlbw_dCPvfO8VwNMad0JqoK7tcDaRsPCBeUGiJ-LMzqGxGfSzeBbVwuj94LM7CBPIDoRBeVnvZBk3A48oxfsHS3TyhjrUE80Dok9uSOWZ9reGwBQcVmvJZVDz68JYPx5oD7GexiGimrRP8xx-z89uxw=w2050-h2722-no

Drills seem to work well enough. I'm wondering if there's a finer grain of wheel I should be working with.
Next was the ends of an end mill, which worked but has some issues:
View attachment 29531
For one thing, the stone now looks *very* coarse for the work. The second is that this end mill has these little extra flutes at the outside, which in a single-pass grid wind up a bit lower than the adjacent part of the face nearer the center. This leaves tracks:

Yq4W85Xvx8R4ucMzw6Mfa-c9za04YdT0EnclAhcArO8kMUJLuThjupwBQcrADYjw0mBA0Zxt4innGPV0KI8EwAfAr2AtLQLslU7fYiC1pcPSJ4gNeZO1ecIx34OR2escpmten0MaG0pyvaGT5D4mqPCDrpZslK5KLhEgB13ZxE0ph1NODenOp8oWP5ToJWKkoRWjXQgm7tm9NxHFa17XD99hEaDHci56b4bYLDqLip0dMFc4zgBle0uPKtFGjXsqcs32tpcfhlTUMUA0-8zTsB9ia7u3BqnL1K0Q3DHf3IvCtzJrz84a2l1Bw8JWtV_5uAOWXZKe6BYe4iRwGyU7Y64lmfQzCI42scIO9430Ne7dtWpcvGqltSY-CUaVj7TU_OD-_-P0So7K0spNMypCIlhEXResYQ75ncZ8-JLKQMWdeLFTXBsk6H81naU_YE6URhu9ijddW0ShJ8gE553y0xkbmVOfQDlrLLButCUEn3zSyWuqKDGHkKgce-7HMGnIdDAKdx3O-WZMoXm20xlNU_AP4YNk95K9B6lTofElooBBn0S6RoR_uertOFvC6x3r-5IUdZl94CV4UAeq40zg5EgUT22Y7ljkBlD2oq5uGEt63E1pWb0GHd1D3zk4KJzeGpEtC_7eFq97doMX3wuk-v_Qs7bVJ0NbLrX7Vy2Hjd_s7W5MelWlG0-0TX_ae9Rg70af4UlpQBvqgsM67el1JYdlOpxyIs4S2dqbcLo93bW6955tS8FoEESp5q6e9K2oHfQ8ye9ZggsfEuLDXEI2R9qUcw6sp1cFRBHUgA94vGO6mJ4x7SiT344L9vkKTzXKSDJcQMv4y-3LKOqSYQvfZo_vJ3HaG3UpbXXhEOlLnCORgenV0gOMRqKfft0ZWjJ6aftAUEQO-bW6QweCZtR_RfcwCgLrQkAYoTznM8dRfjsVsw=w2050-h2722-no

I'm not sure what the solution is. Use a much steeper aproach angle so the adjacent face is lower? Pre-grind some back clearance?
The bit works better than before I attacked it, so that's a positive - I can certainly use it for hogging material again. But I'd like to do a better job.

Paul
You might try buffing the burr off the sharpened edge of the endmill with a cloth wheel or maybe even a wire wheel?
 

Dabbler

ersatz engineer
@PaulL CBN wheels are better at some stuff, and not as good on other stuff. For instance, I understand that you cannot grind soft steels on them. They are good for grinding carbide and HSS.

If you are grinding hard stuff a lot, I'd choose silicon carbide (green wheels).

For grinding HSS drills and end mills I'd choose a 100 grit AO wheel with open structure, vitreous bonded (Present terminology may differ)
 

PaulL

Technologist at Large
Premium Member
Ok, the wheel on there is 120 grit AO. So I'm almost certainly screwing up at the dressing stage. I wonder if my dresser is coarser than my wheel, making gouges?
More experiments tomorrow.
 

YYCHM

(Craig)
Premium Member
Ok, the wheel on there is 120 grit AO. So I'm almost certainly screwing up at the dressing stage. I wonder if my dresser is coarser than my wheel, making gouges?
More experiments tomorrow.

I think you have a rigidity issue between your jig and the grinder. I added the simple HH endmill sharpener jig to my grinder and haven't seen that kind of surface finish with the standard wheel that came with my PA grinder.

 
Last edited:

PaulL

Technologist at Large
Premium Member
I think you have a rigidity issue between your jig and the grinder. I added the simple HH endmill sharpener jig to my grinder and haven't see that kind of surface finish with the standard wheel that came with my PA grinder.

Ok, tomorrow's plan is increasing the rigidity of the grinder itself, which is just on a rubber pad. I'll tap the steel bench it's sitting on and report back.
 

Dabbler

ersatz engineer
Do you have a standard rotary star dresser? I'm not a fan of those flat plates witha few CBN crystals bonded to it. Grind some soft steel until you get a good finish. the soft steel will take out the high spots, with some effort.
 

PaulL

Technologist at Large
Premium Member
Do you have a standard rotary star dresser? I'm not a fan of those flat plates witha few CBN crystals bonded to it.
Yeah, that flat thing is exactly what I have. And I see the star type are cheaper than my time typing this. I'll try one.
 

Susquatch

Ultra Member
Administrator
Moderator
Premium Member
Do you have a standard rotary star dresser? I'm not a fan of those flat plates witha few CBN crystals bonded to it. Grind some soft steel until you get a good finish. the soft steel will take out the high spots, with some effort.

Am I missing something here? I use a diamond embedded in the tip of a steel bar. I put a war hold on it and run it back and forth guided by a flat edge.
 
Top